Foreman Electric Services, Inc. v. Haliron Power, LLC, No. 4:2019cv04157 - Document 191 (W.D. Ark. 2022)
[…] Code Ann. § 4-59-204(a)(1)-(2). A transfer by a debtor may also be voidable as to a creditor if the creditor’s “claim arose before the transfer was made . . . if the debtor made the transfer . . . without 6 receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer . . . and the debtor was insolvent at the time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer[.]” Ark. Code Ann. § 4-59-205(a). A transfer under these circumstances is voidable “if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at the time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.” Ark. Code Ann. § 4-59-205(b). Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s fraudulent transfer claim should be dismissed because Plaintiff has failed to plead facts sufficient to show either intent or insolvency.