Foreman Electric Services, Inc. v. Haliron Power, LLC, No. 4:2019cv04157 - Document 191 (W.D. Ark. 2022)
[…] B. UVTA Defendant next argues that Plaintiff’s claim for fraudulent transfer should be dismissed because the Second Amended Complaint fails to allege facts sufficient to show that Plaintiff is entitled to relief under the UVTA. Under Arkansas’ UVTA, a transfer by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor if the transfer was made with “actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor” or was made “without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation[.]” Ark. Code Ann. § 4-59-204(a)(1)-(2). A transfer by a debtor may also be voidable as to a creditor if the creditor’s “claim arose before the transfer was made . . . if the debtor made the transfer . . . without 6 receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer . . . and the debtor was insolvent at the time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer[.]” Ark. Code Ann. § 4-59-205(a).