Foreman Electric Services, Inc. v. Haliron Power, LLC, No. 4:2019cv04157 - Document 191 (W.D. Ark. 2022)
[…] These allegations implicate several badges of fraudulent intent recognized under Arkansas law. Accordingly, if true, Plaintiff has alleged sufficient facts, at this stage, to assert that Haliron and its members, including Defendant, engaged in certain transactions with the intent to prevent Plaintiff from recovering the debt owed by Haliron. 2. Insolvency “A debtor is insolvent if, at a fair valuation, the sum of the debtor’s debts is greater than the sum of the debtor’s assets.” Ark. Code Ann. § 4-59-202(a). “A debtor that is generally not paying the debtor’s debts as they become due, other than as a result of a bona fide dispute, is presumed to be insolvent.” Ark. Code Ann. § 4-59-202(b). “The presumption imposes on the party against which the presumption is directed the burden of proving that the nonexistence of insolvency is more probable than its existence.” Id. The Court finds that Plaintiff has alleged facts sufficient to establish a presumption that Haliron was or became insolvent as a result of the challenged transfers. Plaintiff alleges that Haliron admitted it owes a debt to Plaintiff.