4 Star General Contracting, Inc. v. United Fire & Casualty Company, No. 2:2022cv02036 - Document 25 (W.D. Ark. 2022)
[…] However, though an assignee may stand in the shoes of the assignor, an assignment does not make the assignee the insured. See Ark. Code Ann. § 23-79-208 (establishing when an insurance company is “liable to pay the holder of the policy or his or her assigns” as opposed to conflating the two terms) (emphasis added)). The Arkansas Supreme Court has stated, “[a]n insurance company commits the tort of bad faith when it affirmatively engages in dishonest, malicious, or oppressive conduct in order to avoid a just obligation to its insured.”