United States of America v. $510,000 United States Currency, No. 2:2021cv02052 - Document 36 (W.D. Ark. 2022)
[…] check cashing, currency exchange, or money transmitting or remittance services, or issues or redeems money orders, travelers’ checks, and other similar instruments or any other person who engages as a business in the transmission of currency, funds, or value that substitutes for currency, including any person who engages as a business in an informal money transfer system or any network of people who engage as a business in facilitating the transfer of money domestically or internationally outside of the conventional financial institutions system; (B) is required to file reports under section 5313; and (C) is not a depository institution (as defined in section 5313(g)). 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(A) provides that “[a]ny property, real or personal, involved in a transaction or attempted transaction in violation of section . . . 1960 of this title, or any property traceable to such property” is subject to forfeiture to the United States. The Government bears the initial burden of establishing forfeitability by a preponderance of the evidence and must establish a substantial connection between the property and the crime. § 981(c).