OK Foods, Inc. v. Continental Carbonic Products, Inc., No. 2:2019cv02031 - Document 77 (W.D. Ark. 2019)
[…] (Doc. 64-3, p. 5, ¶ 15). The relationship between CCPI and AES has occurred entirely within Oklahoma. AES’s electricity generation facility is located in Panama, Oklahoma, CCPI received the dry ice in Oklahoma, and the agreement was executed in Oklahoma. CCPI and AES’s dry ice transaction is related to Oklahoma and there is no evidence that the choice of law violates a fundamental public policy, so Oklahoma law will apply to the contract dispute. B. Statutory indemnification Under Oklahoma law, in products liability actions, a manufacturer must indemnify an innocent seller. 12 Okla. Stat. § 832.1(A). The indemnification statute provides “a manufacturer shall indemnify and hold harmless a seller against loss arising out of a product liability action, except for any loss caused by the seller’s negligence, intentional misconduct, or other act or omission, such as negligently modifying or altering the product, for which the seller is independently liable.” Id. Under the statute, a manufacturer’s duty to indemnify begins when a plaintiff files a products liability action against the seller. Honeywell v. GADA Builders, Inc., 271 P.3d 88, 95 (Okla. Civ. App. 2011).