Watts et al v. Watts et al, No. 2:2019cv02010 - Document 19 (W.D. Ark. 2019)
[…] Timmerman, 454 U.S. 83, 85 (1981) (a private citizen lacks a judicially cognizable interest in the prosecution or non-prosecution of another); Robinson v. Overseas Military Sales Corp., 21 F.3d 502, 511 (2d Cir. 1994) (criminal statutes do not provide private causes of action.). 18 U.S.C.A. §§ 371, 1038, and 1503 are federal criminal statutes which do not permit private causes of action. 18 U.S.C.A. § 1038 is a federal criminal statute which addresses criminal liability for false information or hoaxes. See United States v. Evans, 478 F.3d 1332, 1343 (11th Cir. 2007) (referencing § 1038 as a criminal statute designed to prosecute those criminal and terrorist threats made against the country). Section 1038(b) provides that a person may be liable in a civil action “under circumstances where such information may reasonably be believed and where such information indicates that an activity has taken, is taking, or will take pace that would constitute a violation of [various statutes relating to weapons and explosives, terrorist acts, and related activities].” Mackall v. U.S. Dept. of Def., Case No. CV RDB-17-0774, 2017 WL 5564665 at *6 (D. Md. Nov. 20, 2017), aff'd, 721 F. App’x 303 (4th Cir. 2018) (unpublished).