McGee v. Lindsey et al, No. 2:2014cv02230 - Document 17 (W.D. Ark. 2015)
[…] Sch. Dist., No. 34, 528 F.3d 1074, 1078-79 (8th Cir. 2008). A party opposing a properly supported motion for summary judgment cannot simply rest on allegations and denials in his pleading to get to a jury without any significant probative evidence tending to support the complaint. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 247, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 2510, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986). B. Existence of Probable Cause for McGee’s Arrest The analysis of whether probable cause existed for McGee’s arrest must begin with the Arkansas Sex Offender Registration Act of 1997 (“the Act”), codified at A.C.A. §§ 12-12-901 et seq. Definitions used in the Act are set forth in A.C.A. § 12-12-903, and they include the following: “‘Sex offense’ includes, but is not limited to: ... (a) Rape, § 5-14-103.” (§ 903(12)(A)(i)(a)) “‘Change of address’ or other words of similar import mean a change of residence or a change for more than thirty (30) days of temporary domicile, . . . or any other change that alters where a sex offender regularly spends a substantial amount of time.” (§ 903(4)) “‘Residency’ means the place where a person lives notwithstanding that there may be an intent to move or return at some future date to another place.” (§ 903(10)(A)) “‘Residency’ also includes: . . . A temporary residence or domicile in which a person resides for an aggregate of five (5) or more consecutive days during a calendar year.” (§ 903(10)(B)(iv)) Pursuant to A.C.A. § 12-12-904(a)(1)(A), “[a] person is guilty of a Class C felony who: ... (ii) Fails to report a change of address, ... as required under this subchapter . . .” The Act further provides that “[b]efore a change of address within the state, a sex offender -6-