McGee v. Lindsey et al, No. 2:2014cv02230 - Document 17 (W.D. Ark. 2015)
[…] (Doc. 11, ¶ 3) Defendants admit that the case against McGee was ultimately nolle prossed by the Sebastian County Prosecuting Attorney, because of the unavailability of the two neighbor witnesses, but that said dismissal does not alter the fact that there was a reasonable basis for McGee’s arrest in the first place. (Doc. 11, ¶ 3) Defendants affirmatively state that they complied with the requirements of A.C.A. § 12-12-912(c) which provides that “[a] law enforcement officer shall arrest a sex offender when . . . the officer has reasonable grounds for believing that a sex offender . . . has not reported a change of address in violation” of the Arkansas Sex Offender Registration Act, a Class C felony. (Doc. 11, ¶ 3) -3- Defendants also affirmatively state that they are immune from civil liability, pursuant to A.C.A. § 12-12-920, in that they acted in good faith. (Doc. 11, ¶ 3) Det. McCoy, Ofc. Mixon and Ofc.