Estate of Eusebio Castillo Rodriguez, Deceased v. Union County Arkansas et al, No. 1:2023cv01006 - Document 111 (W.D. Ark. 2024)
[…] Code Ann. § 16-114-201(2). AACRMF then contends that Union County cannot be considered a medical provider under that statutory language and that Plaintiffs consequently have no viable claims against it. Plaintiffs’ sur-reply contends that § 16-114-201(2)’s language regarding “otherwise lawfully providing professional medical care or services, or an officer, employee, or agent thereof acting in the course and scope of employment” applies to Union County through the Medical Defendants as its agents for contracted medical services.