McCoy v. SJL Auto Group No 1 LLC, No. 4:2021cv00201 - Document 23 (E.D. Ark. 2022)
[…] Lynch Ford, Inc., 210 F.3d 765, 769 (7th Cir. 2000) (holding that spot-delivery transactions based on conditional financing do not violate TILA). 3. Failing to Identify the TILA Disclosures as Estimates McCoy argues that the Cowboy’s “demand” that she execute a second installment contract two weeks after she signed the first shows that the TILA disclosures were merely estimates “because the precise APR [could not] be computed.” Doc. 17 at 6. TILA requires that disclosures “reflect the terms of the legal obligation of the parties[,]” 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(c)(1), and labeled as estimates when “any information necessary for an accurate disclosure is unknown to the creditor.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(c)(2)(i).