Brennan v. USA et al, No. 4:2020cv00505 - Document 12 (E.D. Ark. 2020)
[…] Rather, Mr. Brennan’s complaint lies with the manner in which the SBA has administered the EIDL Advance Program. The parties dispute whether these should be considered separate and discrete programs. The Court acknowledges that the EIDL Advance Program was created for the specific purpose of providing immediate economic relief to small businesses that are currently experiencing a temporary loss of revenue. Further, the Court acknowledges that three of the five enumerated uses for emergency advance funds are wholly unrelated to the recipient’s number of employees, see 15 U.S.C. § 9009(e)(4)(C)–(E); that the CARES Act explicitly includes zero-employee proprietorships within the definition of a covered entity for purposes of Emergency EIDL Grants, see 15 U.S.C. § 9009(a)(2)(B) (defining “eligible entity” to include “any individual who operates under a sole proprietorship, with or without employees, or as an independent contractor” (emphasis added)); and that the SBA must distribute the Emergency EIDL within three days of the request, see 15 U.S.C. § 9009(e)(1).