Brennan v. USA et al, No. 4:2020cv00505 - Document 12 (E.D. Ark. 2020)
[…] Here, the Court examines the federal question presented by Mr. Brennan and whether that question is reviewable under the APA. B. The Small Business Act All parties agree that the federal question underlying Mr. Brennan’s APA claims arises under the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. § 631 et seq. Defendants cite § 634(b)(1) of the Small Business Act and maintain that this provision bars this Court from hearing this case because the United States has not waived sovereign immunity for suits seeking injunctive relief against the SBA and that injunctive relief against that agency is barred by 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(1) (Dkt. No. 9, at 9). That section provides, as relevant here: In the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties vested in him by this chapter the Administrator may— (1) sue and be sued in any court of record of a State having general jurisdiction, or in any United States district court, and jurisdiction is conferred upon such district court to determine such controversies without regard to the amount in controversy; but no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Administrator or his property 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(1). Some courts, observing that § 634(b)(1)’s language precluding injunctive relief against the Administrator is qualified by the introductory clause of § 634(b), “[i]n the performance of, and with respect to the functions, powers and duties vested in [her] by this chapter . . . ,” have suggested that, when the Administrator acts beyond the scope of her authority, § 634(b)(1) does not preclude injunctive action. See Ricks v.