Nosler et al v. Quick & Associates et al, No. 4:2020cv00267 - Document 23 (E.D. Ark. 2020)
[…] No. 14). Defendants filed a response in opposition to the motion to remand on April 30, 2020 (Dkt. No. 18). II. Motion To Remand Plaintiffs move to remand, arguing that “[t]his Court should deny the Defendants’ request to remove this case from State Court because the claim arises out of a contract dispute written and/or dictated by the Defendants, which states in pertinent part on Page 17 part 11.6, this agreement shall be judged by the laws of the State of Arkansas.” (Dkt. No. 14, at 1 (citation omitted)). The Court disagrees. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c), “[a] motion to remand the case on the basis of any defect other than lack of subject matter jurisdiction must be made within 30 days after the filing of the notice of removal under section 1446(a).” Here, plaintiffs filed their motion to remand 36 days after defendants filed their notice of removal. Therefore, the case may be remanded only if the Court determines that it lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over this action.