Sims v. Little Rock Plastic Surgery PA et al, No. 4:2019cv00653 - Document 29 (E.D. Ark. 2020)
[…] Integrated Direct Mktg., LLC v. May, 495 S.W.3d 73, 75 (Ark. 2016). Arkansas allows conversion claims based on “intangible property, such as electronic data, if the actions of the defendant are in denial of or inconsistent with the rights of the owner or person entitled to possession.” Integrated Direct Mktg., LLC v. May, 495 S.W.3d 73, 76 (Ark. 2016). Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged her claim of conversion. Computer Trespass. Plaintiff alleges that Defendants committed computer trespass pursuant to Ark. Code ann. §§ 5-41-104(a). 3 This statute makes it a crime if a person “intentionally and without authorization accesses, alters, deletes, damages, destroys, or disrupts any computer, computer system, computer network, computer program, or data.” In two sentences Defendants argue that “Plaintiff failed to specify what email, data, or computer Defendants are alleged to have accessed,” failed to allege the contents of the email, and failed to 3 Ark.