Byrd v. Social Security Administration, No. 4:2019cv00416 - Document 12 (E.D. Ark. 2020)
[…] Plaintiff clearly suffers from some limitation given her impairments. And her counsel has done an admirable job advocating for her rights in this case. However, the objective medical records simply fail to support a claim of complete disability. Disability is the “inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a)(3)(A). A “‘physical or mental impairment’ is an impairment that results from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which are demonstrable by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(D). Ms. Byrd’s alleged physical limitations are simply not supported by the overall record. For example, Karl Landberg, M.D. noting nothing disabling when examining Plaintiff during her treatment visits.