Little Rock Downtown Neighborhood Association Inc et al v. Federal Highway Administration et al, No. 4:2019cv00362 - Document 79 (E.D. Ark. 2020)
[…] After the PEL Report was completed in May 2015, the Agencies began preparing an EA as required by NEPA. An EA is a “concise public document for which a Federal agency is responsible that serves to [b]riefly provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an environmental impact statement or a finding of no significant impact.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9. An EA is required to include “brief discussions of the need for the proposal, of alternatives as required by section 102(2)(E), of the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives, and a listing of agencies and persons consulted.” Id.