Sierra Club et al v. Entergy Arkansas Inc et al, No. 4:2018cv00854 - Document 81 (E.D. Ark. 2020)
[…] chapter” means— (1) a schedule or timetable of compliance, emission limitation, standard of performance or emission standard, ... (3) … any requirement under section 7411 or 7412 of this title without regard to whether such requirement is expressed as an emission standard or otherwise), or (4) any other standard, limitation, or schedule established under any permit issued pursuant to subchapter V of this chapter or under any applicable State implementation plan approved by the Administrator, any permit term or 26 condition, and any requirement to obtain a permit as a condition of operations. 42 U.S.C. § 7604(f). The CAA defines a “standard of performance” in part as “a requirement of continuous emission reduction.” 42 U.S.C. § 7602(1). The CAA’s citizen suit provision also authorizes a suit “against any person who proposes to construct or constructs any new or modified major emitting facility without a permit required under part C of subchapter I (relating to significant deterioration of air quality) . . . or who is alleged to have violated (if there is evidence that the alleged violation has been repeated) or to be in violation of any condition of such permit.” 42 U.S.C. § 7604(a)(1). 1. PSD Claims Plaintiffs maintain that this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over their PSD claims because the Entergy Companies’ alleged unpermitted modifications constitute three different violations of the CAA and the Arkansas SIP and that this Court has subject