Vilonia School District v. S et al, No. 4:2018cv00219 - Document 62 (E.D. Ark. 2019)
[…] School District did not move for such a request in this Court after the Hearing Officer’s final decision was appealed. In this Court’s Order from April 23, 2018, the Court further reasoned that, under Arkansas law, the hearing officer presiding over the state due process claim has subpoena power to request a witness testify regarding, or to subpoena, the medical records himself (Id., at 4-5). See Ark. Code Ann. § 6-41-216 (e)(1) (“An individual serving as a qualified hearing officer under this 19 section shall have the power to issue subpoenas and to bring before him or her as a witness any person in this state.”); Arkansas Dep’t of Educ., Special Educ. and Related Servs., Impartial Due Process Hearing Procedures, 10.01.22.6 (July 2008). There is no evidence in the record that the Hearing Officer compelled the Parents or Unity Health to disclose the records.