Branch v. Vural et al, No. 4:2017cv00429 - Document 25 (E.D. Ark. 2018)
[…] As a result, this Court held that Electa Branch did not have the standing to bring this action, and the complaint purportedly filed on behalf of the Estate of Willie Branch, Jr., was a nullity, citing Johnson v. Greene Acres Nursing Home Ass’n, 364 Ark. 306, 312, 219 S.W.3d 138, 142 (2005), and Williams v. Bradshaw, 459 F.3d 846, 849 (8th Cir. 2006). In her motion for reconsideration, Electa Branch has addressed the authority of the circuit court to reopen the probate proceedings. She argues that Bullock stands for the proposition that Ark. Code Ann. § 28-53-119 authorizes a circuit court to reopen a probate estate without regard to the time limitations in Arkansas Rule of Civil Procedure 60. The statute provides: 2 (a)(1) If, after an estate has been settled and the personal representative discharged, other property of the estate is discovered, or if it appears that any necessary act remains unperformed on the part of the personal representative, or for any other proper cause, the court, upon the petition of any person interested in the estate and without notice or upon such notice as it may direct, may order that the estate be reopened. (2) It may reappoint the personal representative or appoint another personal representative to administer such property or perform such act as may be deemed necessary. (b) Unless the court shall otherwise order, the provisions of the Probate Code as to an original administration shall apply to the proceedings had in the reopened administration so far as may be appropriate. However, no claim which is already barred can be asserted in the reopened administration. Ark. Code Ann. § 28-53-119. Electa Branch cites Moore v. First Presbyterian Church of Searcy, Ark., 2010 Ark. App. 269, an unpublished opinion from the Arkansas Court of Appeals, which interpreted Bullock as she does.