Branch v. Vural et al, No. 4:2017cv00429 - Document 25 (E.D. Ark. 2018)
[…] Section 28-53-119 falls within the scope of Rule 81(a) because it is a statute that creates a remedy and provides a different procedure than Rule 60. Cf. Helena Regional Med. Ctr. v. Wilson, 362 Ark. 117, 207 S.W.3d 541 (2005) (holding that the procedures in Ark. Code Ann. §§ 28-1-115 and 28-14 116 related to modifying or vacating prior orders and filing notices of appeal differ from the corresponding procedures in the Arkansas rules and therefore governed instead of the rules). Section 28-53-119 applies when an estate has been settled and the personal representative is discharged if “other property of the estate is discovered, or if it appears that any necessary act remains unperformed on the part of the personal representative, or for any other proper cause[.]” Ark.