Air Evac EMS Inc v. USAble Mutual Insurance Company, No. 4:2016cv00266 - Document 54 (E.D. Ark. 2018)
[…] While Air Evac does not argue that the ACA or its regulations create an implied cause of action, it argues that sections 502(a)(3) and 715 of ERISA, which form the basis of Count V, contain an explicit cause of action to enforce the ACA through ERISA. 29 U.S.C. §§ 1132(a)(3), 1185d; Resp. Br. Opp. Mot. Dismiss at 4, Doc. No. 30. Air Evac is correct that, under ERISA, participants, beneficiaries, and fiduciaries may sue to enjoin any action or practice that violates the statute or the terms of the plan. 29 6 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3). Moreover, the relevant provisions of the ACA cited by Air Evac in Counts I and II have been incorporated into ERISA. 29 U.S.C. § 1185d(a)(1)(“[T]he provisions of part A of title XXVII of the Public Health Service Act (as amended by the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act) shall apply to group health plans, and health insurance issuers providing health insurance coverage in connection with group health plans, as if included in this subpart.”); see also King v. Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Illinois, 871 F.3d 730, 739 (9th Cir. 2017).