Air Evac EMS Inc v. USAble Mutual Insurance Company, No. 4:2016cv00266 - Document 54 (E.D. Ark. 2018)
[…] Count X is dismissed because all of the foregoing counts have been dismissed. A. Counts I, II, and V 1. Counts I and II Based on the parties’ arguments, Counts I and II are considered as part of Count V, and any attempt to enforce the ACA independently of ERISA has been abandoned. Morever, the motion to dismiss Count V is granted because Air Evac lacks standing to sue under ERISA. Counts I and II seek declaratory judgment pursuant to the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. section 2201. Specifically, Count I asserts that Blue Cross violated the ACA by imposing an annual limit for “essential health benefits.” Am. Compl. ¶¶ 58–60; 42 U.S.C. § 300gg–11(a)(1) (“A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage may not establish . . . annual limits on the dollar value of benefits for any participant or beneficiary.”); 45 C.F.R. § 147.126. Count II asserts that Blue Cross violated the ACA by imposing an annual benefit limit for emergency services. Am.