Bradbury v. Holitik et al, No. 4:2015cv00644 - Document 44 (E.D. Ark. 2016)
[…] Rigsby, 346 Ark. 337, 341, 57 S.W.3d 206, 209 (2001); Snyder v. Dunn, 638 N.E.2d 744, 747 (Ill. App. Ct. 1994). A person who receives a share of the profits of a business–with some exceptions–is presumed to be a partner. ARK. CODE 3 ANN. § 4-46-202; 805 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 206/202. Bradbury must establish by a preponderance of the evidence that a partnership existed between Holitik and Wagoner, i.e., that they co-owned a business for profit, for Wagoner to be liable for breach of contract or unjust enrichment. See Rigsby, 346 Ark. at 341, 57 S.W.3d at 209. See also ARK. CODE ANN. § 4-46-306 (“[A]ll partners are liable jointly and severally for all obligations of the partnership . . .”); 805 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 206/306. Holitik and Wagoner have submitted affidavits.