Scroggins v. McGee et al, No. 4:2010cv01121 - Document 42 (E.D. Ark. 2011)
[…] Roe v. Graham, E.D. Ark. No. 2:09CV00098 DPM docket entry #32 at 17-19, ¶¶ 34-35. Similarly, Scroggins’s so-called “felony tort” claim is also based on a novel state law theory. He alleges that Defendant McGee solicited his political support and later terminated him for refusing that support. According to Scroggins, this conduct constituted the felony crime of “abuse of public trust” under Ark. Code Ann. § 5-52-101. He further argues that he was a victim of that felony, which gives rise to a cause of action under the Arkansas “crime victims civil liability statute,” Ark. Code Ann. § 16-118-107 (creating a civil cause of action for “[a]ny person injured or 19 damaged by reason of conduct of another person that would constitute a felony,” and allowing such a person to “file a civil action to recover damages based on the conduct”).