Scroggins v. McGee et al, No. 4:2010cv01121 - Document 42 (E.D. Ark. 2011)
[…] See Ark. Code Ann. § 16-123105(a); ARK. CONST Art. 2, Sec. 4 and 6. The Arkansas Supreme Court has emphasized the distinct state law nature of free speech claims brought under the Arkansas Constitution as violations of the ACRA. See Walters v. Dobbins, 2010 Ark. 11 The Arkansas savings statute, Ark. Code Ann. § 16-56-126, provides in subpart (a)(1) that: “If any action is commenced within the time respectively prescribed in this act . . . or any other act , and the plaintiff therein suffers a nonsuit . . . the plaintiff may commence a new action within one (1) year after the nonsuit suffered . . . .” The Arkansas Supreme Court and the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals have made it clear that, under this statute, only the causes of action actually asserted in the pleadings are “saved” and may be brought in a subsequent action filed within one year of the nonsuit.