USA v. Arkansas, State of et al, No. 4:2010cv00327 - Document 30 (E.D. Ark. 2011)
[…] Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 prohibits discrimination on the basis of race, color, or national origin on the part of any program or activity funded by federal financial assistance. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. The enforcement provision of Title VI is found in 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-1, which provides, in pertinent part: Each Federal department and agency which is empowered to extend Federal financial assistance to any program or activity . . . is authorized and directed to effectuate the provisions of section 2000d of this title with respect to such program or activity by issuing rules, regulations, or orders of general applicability . . . . Compliance with any requirement adopted pursuant to this section may be effected (1) by the termination of or refusal to grant or continue assistance under