Beza v. United States Department of Homeland Security, No. 4:2008cv02909 - Document 18 (E.D. Ark. 2009)
[…] Beza has refused to dismiss his Petition for Review against the Department of Homeland Security. II. In its motion to dismiss, the Department of Homeland Security argues that the Court no longer has subject-matter jurisdiction and that Beza’s petition should be dismissed pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1). Beza’s petition states that the Court has jurisdiction based on 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c), which states: A person whose application for naturalization under this subchapter is denied, after a hearing before an immigration officer under section 1447(a) of this Title, may seek review of such denial before the United States district court for the district in which such person resides in accordance with chapter 7 of Title 5. Such review shall be de novo, and the court shall make its own findings of fact and conclusions of law and