Benton Workshop Inc v. USA, No. 4:2008cv00339 - Document 29 (E.D. Ark. 2009)
[…] (a)(2) to pay the amount shown as tax on any return specified in paragraph (1) on or before the date prescribed for payment of such tax (determined with regard to any extension of time for payment), unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, there shall be added to the amount shown as tax on such return 0.5 percent of the amount of such tax if the failure is for not more than 1 month, with an additional 0.5% for each additional month or fraction thereof during which such failure continues, not exceeding 25 percent in the aggregate. 13 26 U.S.C. § 6656(a) reads: Underpayments of deposits. In the case of any failure by any person to deposit (as required by this title or by regulations of the Secretary under this title) on the date prescribed therefor any amount of tax imposed by this title . . . unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, there shall be imposed upon such person a penalty equal to the applicable percentage of the amount of underpayment. 4 III. DISCUSSION The Internal Revenue Code provides for mandatory penalties when an employer does not file its employer tax returns, or pay or deposit its employment taxes, in a timely manner.14 A taxpayer may avoid penalties if the taxpayer can show that its failure was because of