Dupree v. Jacksonville Arkansas, City of et al, No. 4:2008cv00327 - Document 38 (E.D. Ark. 2009)
[…] Dornheim v. Sholes, 430 F.3d 919, 925 (8th Cir. 2005). However, “‘the liberty interest in familial relations is limited by the compelling governmental interest in the protection of minor children, particularly in circumstances where the protection is considered necessary as against the parents themselves.’” Manzano v. S.D. Dep’t. of Soc. Servs., 60 F.3d 505, 510(8th Cir. 1995)(quoting 2 Ark. Code Ann. § 5-26-502 states in relevant part: “(a) A person commits the offense of interference with court-ordered custody if the person: (1) Knowing that he or she has no lawful right to do so, takes, entices, or keeps any minor form any person entitled by a court decree or order to the right of custody of the minor. . . .” 8 Myers v. Morris, 810 F.2d 1437, 1462 (8th Cir. 1987)). In cases where the rights of the parent are balanced against the state's interest in protecting the child, the qualified immunity defense is difficult to overcome.