Giron et al v. Alexander Arkansas, City of et al, No. 4:2007cv00568 - Document 70 (E.D. Ark. 2009)
[…] Even though all of the charges were later nolle prossed, Defendants argue that the charges could theoretically have led to a guilty verdict for violating Ark. Code Ann. § 27-37-302 and 27-37-304. Section 27-37-302 states that: [N]o person shall drive any motor vehicle with any sign, poster, or other nontransparent material upon the front windshield, sidewings, side, or rear windows of the vehicle other than a certificate or other paper required to be displayed by law if it obstructs the operator s view or the safe operation of the vehicle. Section 27-37-304, entitled [o]bstruction of interior prohibited reads in pertinent part: (a)(1)(A) It is unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle which has any substance or material except rearview mirrors and decals required by law attached to the windshield at any point more than four and one-half inches (4 1/2 ) above the bottom of the windshield if the substance or material obstructs the operator s view or the safe operation of the vehicle. (B) It is unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle which has any substance or material attached to the window of either front door except substances or materials attached by the manufacturer if the substance or material obstructs the operator s view of the safe operation of the vehicle. 30 (2) (b) (c) The provisions of this section shall not apply to motorists driving motor vehicles registered in other states that have enacted legislation regulating the shading of windshields or windows of motor vehicles and who are driving on Arkansas roads and highways. Nothing in this section shall prohibit the shading or tinting of windows of newly manufactured automobiles so long as the newly manufactured automobiles comply with all federal laws pertaining thereto. Violation of this section shall constitute a Class C misdemeanor. Both statutes address items, substances or materials affixed to a vehicles windshield or windows. Additionally, the statutes are violated only if the item, substance or material affixed to the windshield or windows obstructs the operator s view or the safe operation of the vehicle. Ark. Code Ann. §§ 27-37-302 and 304. Initially, none of the items hanging from the rearview mirror were attached to the windshield or windows of the vehicle. Technically, the statutes arguably do not apply to these violations.