Gardner v. Page et al, No. 3:2021cv00033 - Document 6 (E.D. Ark. 2021)
[…] He alleges “[i]llegal incarceration without parole” (Id.). As relief, Mr. Gardner asks only that the Court “expunge all Habitual Offenders Acts and grant parole forthwith” (Id., at 5). Mr. Gardner’s amended complaint sheds light on his claims (Dkt. 3). Mr. Gardner included a grievance in which he complained to ADC officials contesting his parole eligibility, specifically his being labeled an habitual offender (Id., at 19). An ADC official responded that Mr. Gardner was not sentenced as an habitual offender but that Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-93-609 applied to Mr. Gardner’s sentence (Id.). That statue reads: (a) Any person who commits murder in the first degree, § 5-10-102, rape, § 5-14103, or aggravated robbery, § 5-12-103, subsequent to March 24, 1983, and who has previously been found guilty of or pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to murder in the first degree, § 5-10-102, rape, § 5-14-103, or aggravated robbery, § 5-12-103, shall not be eligible for release on parole by the Parole Board. 3 (b) (1) Any person who commits a violent felony offense or any felony sex offense subsequent to August 13, 2001, and who has previously been found guilty of or pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to any violent felony offense or any felony sex offense shall not be eligible for release on parole by the board. (2) As used in this subsection, “a violent felony offense or any felony sex offense” means those offenses listed in § 5-4-501(d)(2). Ark.