State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Shelby County Health Care Corporation, No. 3:2010cv00169 - Document 69 (E.D. Ark. 2011)
[…] The time limitation for bringing an impairment action on an Arkansas hospital lien should not curtail or extend the time available to a plaintiff seeking a remedy for impairment of a Tennessee hospital lien. The statute of limitation which applies to 8 the Tennessee hospital lien is substantive in nature. For this reason, the Court finds that the Tennessee statute of limitation applicable to a Tennessee hospital lien must be applied in this case. Tennessee Code Annotated § 28–3–105 provides that actions for injuries to personal property, real property, “and civil actions based upon violation of any federal or state statute creating monetary liability for personal services rendered, or liquidated damages or other recovery therefor, when no other time of limitation is fixed by the statute creating such liability” shall be commenced “within three (3) years from the accruing of the cause of action.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 28–3–105 (emphasis added).