Nance et al v. Sammis et al, No. 3:2007cv00119 - Document 136 (E.D. Ark. 2009)
[…] C. Pendent State Claims The Nance plaintiffs assert violations of the Arkansas Civil Rights Act, wrongful detention, unlawful arrest, unreasonable seizure, unlawful search, assault and battery, false imprisonment, intentional infliction of emotional distress, gross negligence, and negligence. The Farrow plaintiffs assert violations of the Arkansas Civil Rights Act, wrongful death, false arrest, false seizure, assault and battery, gross negligence, and negligence. 1. Arkansas Civil Rights Act Plaintiffs bring claims under the Arkansas Civil Rights Act. Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-123-105 provides: (a) Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage of this state or any of its political subdivisions subjects, or causes to be subjected, any person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Arkansas Constitution shall be liable to the party injured in an action in circuit court for legal and equitable relief or other proper redress. ... (c) When construing this section, a court may look for guidance to state and federal decisions interpreting the federal Civil Rights Act of 1871, as amended 54 and codified in 42 U.S.C. § 1983, as in effect on January 1, 1993, which decisions and act shall have persuasive authority only. The Arkansas Supreme Court has held that “Article 2, § 15, of the Arkansas Constitution is virtually identical to the Fourth Amendment,” and thus has interpreted “it in the same manner as the United States Supreme Court interprets the Fourth Amendment.”