Nance et al v. Sammis et al, No. 3:2007cv00119 - Document 136 (E.D. Ark. 2009)
[…] Matthews v. Martin, 280 Ark. 345, 345-46, 658 S.W.2d 374, 375 (1983) (distinguishing the suit from “one where a public official or employee is sued individually for a violation of a duty imposed upon that individual by law in common along with all other people”). Arkansas Code Annotated § 21-9-301 provides: (a) It is declared to be the public policy of the State of Arkansas that all . . . municipal corporations . . . and other political subdivisions of the state and any of their . . . agencies . . . shall be immune from liability and from suit for damages except to the extent that they may be covered by liability insurance. 9 “False imprisonment and false arrest are used interchangeably in most courts. Technically, however, a false arrest is merely one type of false imprisonment; namely, when an arrest occurs under the pretense of legal authority.”