Devazier v. Caruth et al, No. 2:2016cv00067 - Document 68 (E.D. Ark. 2016)
[…] Prior to 2011, “proponents of removal jurisdiction under § 1442 were required to ‘demonstrate that the acts for which they [we]re being sued’ occurred at least in part ‘because of what they were asked to do by the Government.’” In re Commonwealth's Motion to Appoint Counsel Against or Directed to Def. Ass'n of Philadelphia, 790 F.3d 457, 471 (3d Cir. 2015) (alteration in original) (emphasis in original) (quoting Isaacson v. Dow Chem. Co., 517 F.3d 129, 137 (2d Cir. 2008)); see also Jacks, 701 F.3d at 1230 (citing to Isaacson in describing the causation element). However, Congress broadened § 1442 “to encompass suits ‘for or relating to any act under color of [federal] office.’” Id. (alteration in original) (emphasis in original) (quoting § 1442(a)(1)).