Devazier v. Caruth et al, No. 2:2016cv00067 - Document 68 (E.D. Ark. 2016)
[…] Ms. Devazier’s counsel filed an interlocutory appeal of Judge Miller’s Order as well as a motion to stay Smith pending appeal. II. Jurisdiction As a preliminary matter, the Court must determine whether it has subject matter jurisdiction over this action. Defendants, who removed this case from state court, bear the burden of proving that the jurisdictional threshold is satisfied. Bell v. Hershey Co., 557 F.3d 953, 956 (8th Cir. 2009). In their notice of removal and in subsequent filings, defendants argue that the Court has jurisdiction pursuant to the Federal Officer Removal Statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1442 (Dkt. Nos. 1; 50; 51). 3 The Federal Officer Removal Statute provides that: (a) A civil action or criminal prosecution that is commenced in a State court and that is against or directed to any of the following may be removed by them to the 3 Smith Class Counsel did not join in the notice of removal. Under the general removal statute, all defendants who have been served must join in the notice of removal for removal to be procedurally proper. See Pritchett v.