Devazier v. Caruth et al, No. 2:2016cv00067 - Document 68 (E.D. Ark. 2016)
[…] embracing the place wherein it is pending: (1) The United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, in an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any act under color of such office or on account of any right, title or authority claimed under any Act of Congress for the apprehension or punishment of criminals or the collection of the revenue. . . . (3) Any officer of the courts of the United States, for or relating to any act under color of office or in the performance of his duties[.] 28 U.S.C. § 1442. Defendants, who are all private attorneys, do not contend that they are federal officials for the purposes of this action, but rather they contend that they “are persons acting under an officer of the United States, in an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any act under color of such office[,]” making this case removable under § 1442(a)(1) (Dkt. No. 1; ¶ 5). The federal official they identify is Judge Miller, who has directed defendants to “prepare notices to be sent to members of the class certified in Smith v. SEECO” (Dkt. No. 1; ¶ 5). At the Court’s hearing on this matter, Ms. Devazier confirmed that she did not take a position as to whether the Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this case. A. Federal District Judge As An Officer Of The United States For The Purposes Of 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1) The Court must first determine whether an officer of the courts of the United States can be treated as an officer for the purposes of § 1442(a)(1). Section 1442(a) has four subparts, two of which are relevant to this action. Under subsection (a)(1), cases are removable if brought against “any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof . . . for or relating to any act under color of such office.” 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1) (emphasis added). Subsection (a)(3) provides that cases are removable if brought against “[a]ny officer of the courts of the United States, for or relating to any act under color of office or in the 5 performance of his duties[.]” Unlike subsection (a)(1), subsection (a)(3) does not provide that cases are removable if brought against any person acting under an officer of the Court.