Richardson v. Outlaw, No. 2:2010cv00006 - Document 14 (E.D. Ark. 2011)
[…] He remained there throughout his federal prosecution, until he was eventually sentenced in federal court and transferred to the BOP. (Docket entry #5-1 at 32-33). 8 Under Texas law, “mandatory supervision” is defined as “the release of an eligible inmate sentenced to the institutional division so that the inmate may serve the remainder of the inmate’s sentence not on parole but under the supervision of the pardons and paroles division.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 508.001(5). The same statute defines “parole” as “the discretionary and conditional release of an eligible inmate sentenced to the institutional division so that the inmate may serve the remainder of the inmate’s sentence under the supervision of the pardons and paroles division.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 508.001(6). 4 13).