Commercial Credit Group Inc v. AGCS Marine Insurance Company et al, No. 1:2015cv00093 - Document 89 (E.D. Ark. 2018)
[…] No. 45, ¶ 1). CCG argues that all of its claims are subject to a five-year statute of limitations (Dkt. No. 52, ¶ 1). The Court will assess the correct statute of limitations that applies to each of the causes of action pleaded by CCG. In general, Arkansas applies a three-year statute of limitations to tort actions and a fiveyear statute of limitations to actions based upon written contracts. See Ark. Code. Ann. § 16-56105; Ark. Code. Ann. § 16-56-11. Additionally, and specific to suits against insurers, Arkansas Code Annotated § 23-79-202 provides that: (a) An action may be maintained in the courts of this state by an insured or any other person on his or her behalf to recover on any claim or loss arising under a policy of insurance on property or life against the insurer issuing the policy or against the sureties on any bond filed by the insurer as a condition precedent to its right to do business in this state, at any time within the period prescribed by law for bringing actions on promises in writing. (b) Any stipulation or provision in the policy or contract requiring the action to be brought within any shorter time or be barred is void. Ark. Code Ann. § 23-79-202. CCG submits that all of its claims in this action arise under a policy of insurance; thus, Arkansas Code Annotated § 23-79-202 and the corresponding five year statute of limitations apply to all of its claims. The Court rejects CCG’s assertion regarding the reach of this statute. The Court finds that Arkansas Code Annotated § 23-79-202 does not apply to Community as the insurance agent. Section 23-79-202 provides for a five-year statute of limitations by an insured, or any other person on his or her behalf, arising under a policy of insurance against the insurer issuing the policy. See Ark. Code Ann. § 23-79-202. Community is not the insurer in this action. See e.g. 7 Shelter Mut. Ins. Co. v. Nash, 184 S.W. 3d 425, 428 (Ark. 2004) (addressing the question of when an insured may bring a claim against his or her insurer and explaining that, “[b]ecause Nash’s suit against Shelter is clearly an action by an insured against the insurer to recover a claim arising under a policy of insurance, we hold that the five-year statute of limitations applies.”); Graham v Hartford Life & Accident Ins. Co., 677 F.3d 801, 804 (8th Cir. 2012) (applying five-year statute of limitations pursuant to § 23-79-202 in an action by an insured against the insurance company); Simmons Foods, Inc. v. Indus.