Forde v. Shinn et al, No. 4:2021cv00098 - Document 18 (D. Ariz. 2021)
[…] R. Crim. P. 39(a)(3)(“A victim retains the rights 14 provided in these rules until the rights are no longer enforceable under A.R.S. §§ 13-4402, 15 13-4402.01, and 13-4433.”). The rights and duties established under A.R.S. § 13-4433(B) 16 continue to be enforceable until the “final disposition of the charges,”5 all “post-conviction 17 release and relief proceedings and the discharge of all criminal proceedings relating to 18 restitution.”6 Id. Respondents incorrectly argue CVRIA’s definition of ‘appellate 19 proceedings’ somehow insinuates a continuation of protections through related federal 20 litigation.