Malkan et al v. Omni Hotels Management Corporation, No. 4:2020cv00060 - Document 25 (D. Ariz. 2021)
[…] See In re J.U., 241 Ariz. 156, 16 161, 384 P.3d 839, 844 (Ct. App. 2016) (holding that police department “was a victim of 17 the false reporting counts based on the plain language of § 13-2907(A)(1)” for purposes of 18 restitution); see also Lawson v. Snow, 327 P.3d 340, 349-350 (Colo. Ct. App. 2014) 19 A.R.S. § 13-2907.01(A) provides: “It is unlawful for a person to knowingly make to a law enforcement agency of either this state or a political subdivision of this state a false, fraudulent or unfounded report or statement or to knowingly misrepresent a fact for the purpose of interfering with the orderly operation of a law enforcement agency or misleading a peace officer.” A.R.S. § 13-2907.01(A).