Cutler v. Pima, County of et al, No. 4:2018cv00383 - Document 155 (D. Ariz. 2021)
[…] However, Deputy 13 Barnes and Sheriff Nanos point out that ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 14-3110 provides that “upon 14 the death of the person injured, damages for pain and suffering of such person shall not be 15 allowed.” They contend there is no evidence of economic loss to David’s estate upon which 16 a jury could base an award. Plaintiffs do not point to any evidence of economic loss to 17 David’s estate or address Defendants’ argument.