Ibarra et al v. Kennedy Funding Incorporated et al, No. 4:2013cv02371 - Document 42 (D. Ariz. 2014)
[…] Hamilton 19 Materials, Inc. v. Dow Chemical Corp., 494 F.3d 1203, 1206 (9th Cir. 2007). 20 “Fraudulent joinder inquiry focuses on the validity of the legal theory being asserted 21 against the non-diverse defendant.” Didyoung v. Allstate Ins. Co., 2012 WL 1983779, 3 22 (D.Ariz. 2012). “Accordingly, if the facts alleged in the Complaint taken as true and drawing 23 all inferences in Plaintiff’s favor, can possibly state a claim under Arizona law against the 24 defendant in question, there is no fraudulent joinder.” Id. 25 In Count 1, the plaintiffs seek a declaratory judgment pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-1832 that 26 the documents that purport to hold them personally liable for the loan made to FG&A are 27 forgeries and unenforceable. A.R.S. § 12-1841 states that, “When declaratory relief is sought, 28 -6- 1 all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the 2 declaration . . . .” 3 Here, the plaintiffs named as defendants Ramon Alberto Fuentes, Efrain Corrales, and 4 Jose Martin Fuentes. Their names also appear on the allegedly fraudulent documents as 5 guarantors for FG&A’s debt.