New Cingular Wireless PCS, LLC v. Pima County Board of Supervisors, No. 4:2010cv00028 - Document 31 (D. Ariz. 2011)
[…] City of Anacortes, 572 F.3d 987, 991 11 (9th Cir. 2009) (quoting Pub. L. No 104-104, 110 Stat. at 56), Congress chose to “end the States' 12 longstanding practice of granting and maintaining local exchange monopolies,”id. (quoting 13 Sprint Telephony PCS, L.P. v. County of San Diego, Sprint II, 543 F.3d 571, 576 (9th Cir. 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 2008)). Second, it did so by enacting 47 U.S.C. § 253, id., which reads, in relevant part: “No State or local statute or regulation, or other State or local legal requirement, may prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service.” 47 U.S.C. § 253(a). Subsection c addresses state regulatory authority and provides: “Nothing in this section shall affect the ability of a State to impose, on a competitively neutral basis and consistent with section 254 of this title, requirements necessary to preserve and advance universal service, protect the public safety and welfare, ensure the continued quality of telecommunications services, and safeguard the rights of consumers.” 47 U.S.C. § 253(c). Congress further made it clear that the second purpose of the Act was “to preserve the authority of State and local governments over zoning and land use matters except in the limited circumstances set forth in 24 the conference agreement.”