Spreitz, et al v. Stewart, No. 4:2002cv00121 - Document 97 (D. Ariz. 2009)
[…] As a result, any error 20 regarding the premeditation instruction did not so infect the trial with error that it rendered 21 Petitioner’s first degree murder conviction a denial of due process. Therefore, neither trial 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 12 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-1105(A)(1), “A person commits first-degree murder if: Intending or knowing that the person’s conduct will cause death, the person causes the death of another person . . . with premeditation.” A defendant kills with premeditation if he “acts with either the intention or the knowledge that he will kill another human being, when such intention or knowledge precedes the killing by a length of time to permit reflection.