Angel's Touch Incorporated v. Cochran et al, No. 3:2021cv08026 - Document 29 (D. Ariz. 2021)
[…] The rebuttal is not an appeal of the overpayment determination, and it will not delay recoupment before a rebuttal response has been rendered; however the outcome of the rebuttal process could change how or if we recoup. If you have reason to believe the withhold should not occur, you must notify this office within 15 days from the date of this letter, at which time we will review your documentation. 18 19 (Doc. 4-3 at 78) (emphasis added). Section 405.374, referenced above, provides that upon 20 notice of “the suspension of payment, offset, or recoupment,” a Medicare contractor must 21 give the provider or supplier an opportunity to “submit any statement (to include any 22 pertinent information) as to why it should not be put into effect on the date specified in the 23 notice.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.374(a). Except as otherwise specified, a provider has “at least 15 24 days” following the notification to submit such a statement. Id. § 405.374(a), (b).