George v. Office of Navajo and Hopi Indian Relocation, No. 3:2017cv08200 - Document 23 (D. Ariz. 2018)
[…] United States v. Cotton, 535 U.S. 625, 630 (2002). 28 “[B]ecause it Unless Congress specifies otherwise, the district court reviews agency proceedings -3- 1 pursuant to the APA. 5 U.S.C. § 704; see Herbert v. ONHIR, No. 06-CV-3014-PCT- 2 NVW, 2008 WL 11338896, at *5 (D. Ariz. Feb. 27, 2008). A reviewing court may 3 reverse an ONHIR decision if it is arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, contrary 4 to law, or unsupported by substantial evidence. 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A), (E); see Bedoni, 5 878 F.2d at 1122. The court, however, may only review an issue that ONHIR has ruled 6 on with a “final agency action.” 5 U.S.C. § 704 (provides for judicial review of “final 7 agency action”); 25 C.F.R. § 700.303 (“No decision . . . subject to appeal to the 8 Commission shall be considered final agency action subject to judicial review . . . .”); 9 Reid v. Engen, 765 F.2d 1457, 1460 (9th Cir. 1985) (noting that “[a]s a general rule, if 10 [plaintiff] fails to raise an issue before an administrative tribunal, it cannot be raised on 11 appeal from that tribunal”).