Scharf et al v. Trabucco et al, No. 3:2014cv08183 - Document 85 (D. Ariz. 2017)
[…] Scharf] would have chosen that option” and that had Mr. Scharf been given “the option of ablation of the tumor,” they believed he “would have asked for a second opinion regarding that option.”22 Plaintiffs argue that this evidence is sufficient to create genuine issues of material fact as to their lack of informed consent claims. Defendants first argue that Dr. Danoff is not qualified to render standard of care opinions. A.R.S. § 12-2604 sets out the expert witness qualifications for Arizona medical malpractice cases.23 A.R.S. § 12-2604(A) provides, in pertinent part: In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person is licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and the person meets the following criteria: 1. If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is or claims to be a specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the action in the same specialty or claimed specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered. If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is or claims to be a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness shall be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty or claimed specialty. 22 Stubinger Declaration at 2, ¶¶ 7-8, Exhibit H; Richards Declaration at 2, ¶¶ 7-8, Exhibit I; Opposition to Arnaldo Trabucco, M.D.’s Motion for Summary Judgment, Docket No. 82. 23 A.R.S. § 2604(A) is a substantive law that applies in this diversity action. Mann v. United States, Case No. CV–11–8018–PCT–LOA, 2012 WL 273690, at *10 (D. Ariz. Jan. 31, 2012); Wright v. United States, Case No. 06-01-01788-PHX-NVW, 2008 WL 820557, at *5 (D. Ariz. March 25, 2008). Contrary to defendants’ contention in their reply brief, plaintiffs have not taken the position that A.R.S. § 12-2604(A) does not apply in this case. -8- 2. During the year immediately preceding the occurrence giving rise to the lawsuit, devoted a majority of the person's professional time to either or both of the following: (a) The active clinical practice of the same health profession as the defendant and, if the defendant is or claims to be a specialist, in the same specialty or claimed specialty.