Scharf et al v. Trabucco et al, No. 3:2014cv08183 - Document 85 (D. Ariz. 2017)
[…] Trabucco. Defendants’ contention is based on the fact that Dr. Danoff testified that he had not performed a hand-assisted laparoscopic nephrectomy since 2010.24 Defendants argue that because Dr. Danoff had not performed the same type of surgery that Mr. Scharf had in the year prior to Mr. Scharf’s surgery, Dr. Danoff does not meet the requirements of A.R.S. § 12-2604(A)(2)(a). But Section 12-2604(A)(2)(a) does not provide that the expert must have performed the same surgery in the year preceding the incident in question. Rather, Section 122604(A)(2)(a) provides that the expert must have devoted a majority of his professional time 24 Deposition of Dudley Danoff, M.D., at 32:23-33:9, Exhibit 4, Motion for Summary Judgment, Docket No. 79. -9- to “[t]he active clinical practice of the same health profession as the defendant and, if the defendant is or claims to be a specialist, in the same specialty or claimed specialty.” Dr. Danoff testified that he was a “hands-on urologist”, that approximately 40 percent of his professional activities in any given year involve performing surgery, and that 70 percent of his practice “is urologic oncology.”25 In the year prior to Mr. Scharf’s surgery, Dr.