Cooke v. Lake Havasu City, et al., No. 3:2010cv08044 - Document 22 (D. Ariz. 2010)
[…] Dkt. #14 at 6. Defendants claim that Plaintiff has failed to 10 show that any of these four violations have occurred and, as a result, that they are entitled to 11 dismissal. Dkt. #14 at 7. 12 Defendants’ analysis of A.R.S. § 23-1501(3)(d) is incomplete. This section allows 13 for relief based on a continued right to employment under the “United States Constitution, 14 the Arizona Constitution, Arizona Revised Statutes, any applicable regulation, policy, 15 practice, or contract of the state, any subdivision of the state or other public entity, or any 16 ordinance of any political subdivision of the state.” A.R.S. § 23-1501(3)(d) (2010) 17 (emphasis added). 18 employment under the United States and Arizona Constitutions, but also on the Lake Havasu 19 Personnel Rules and Regulations.