Reiniger, et al v. W. L. Gore & Associates, Inc., et al, No. 3:2009cv08185 - Document 33 (D. Ariz. 2010)
[…] Gore has moved to dismiss both warranty claims on the ground 6 that they were filed more than four and a half years after the expiration of the 7 four-year limitations period set forth in A.R.S. § 47-2725, which they contend 8 commenced running on April 17, 2001, the date of Mrs. Reiniger’s surgery. The 9 Court agrees that these two claims are facially time-barred under Arizona law. 10 Section 47-2725(A), the relevant statute of limitations, provides in pertinent 11 part that “[a]n action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced 12 within four years after the cause of action has accrued.”3 Section 47-2725(B) 13 provides that 17 [a] cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.