Grand Canyon Trust v. U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, et al, No. 3:2007cv08164 - Document 247 (D. Ariz. 2010)
[…] The statute 21 further provides that the statement must “set[] forth the terms and conditions (including, but 22 not limited to, reporting requirements) that must be complied with by [Reclamation] to 23 implement the [RPMs].” Id. § 1536(b)(4)(iv). 24 9 25 26 27 28 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(b) requires Reclamation to reinitiate formal consultation with FWS “[i]f new information reveals effects of the action that may affect listed species or critical habitat in a manner or to an extent not previously considered[.]” That the 2009 Supplement established the consultation trigger under this provision is clear from its quotation of this language, even though the supplement cites to 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(c).