Dealer Computer Services, Inc. v. Fullers' White Mountain Motors, Inc. et al, No. 3:2007cv00748 - Document 88 (D. Ariz. 2008)
[…] A reasonable fact finder could determine that his 25 statements imply an assertion of objective fact. Because reasonable people could interpret 26 Mr. Fuller’s comments differently, the Court will leave the issue to the fact finder to decide. 27 But the jury will be instructed that if they do not interpret the comments as asserting or 28 - 10 - 1 2 implying actual fact, their verdict must be for Defendants. Yetman, 811 P.2d at 332-33. c. Actual Malice 3 Defendants argue that Plaintiff has failed to prove actual malice as required by both 4 Arizona Revised Statutes section 12-653.02 and by Plaintiff’s status as a public figure. First, 5 section 12-653.02 does not apply to this case. On its face, that section applies only to libel 6 actions based on newspaper or magazine articles. A.R.S. §12-653.02 (“In an action for 7 damages for the publication of a libel in a newspaper or magazine, or of a slander by radio 8 or television broadcast, the plaintiff shall recover no more than special damages . . ., unless 9 the plaintiff shall prove . . . actual malice.”). Defendants are not members of the media. Nor 10 did Mr. Fuller print his comments in a newspaper or magazine.