Schnabel et al v. Hualapai Valley Fire District et al, No. 3:2007cv00150 - Document 78 (D. Ariz. 2009)
[…] The Court has held that factual issues remain 10 regarding the reasons for Plaintiffs’ terminations, so this final argument does not prevail. 11 The Court finds that Defendants have not met their burden of demonstrating they are 12 entitled to judgment as a matter of law on Counts III & IV. The Court therefore denies 13 summary judgment on those Counts. 14 B. 15 Plaintiff Dooley has alleged in Count V that Defendants violated section 23- 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 ARS §23-1501(3)(c) Count V 1501(3)(c) of the Arizona Revised Statutes. That section reads, in pertinent part: 3. An employee has a claim against an employer for termination of an employment only if one or more of the following circumstances have occurred: ... (c) The employer has terminated the employment relationship of an employee in retaliation for any of the following: ... (ii) The disclosure by the employee in a reasonable manner that the employee has information or a reasonable belief that the employer, or an employee of the employer, has violated, is violating or will violate the Constitution of Arizona or the statutes of this state to either the employer or a representative of the employer who the employee reasonably believes is in a managerial or supervisory position and has the authority to investigate the information provided by the employee and to take action to prevent further violations of the Constitution of Arizona or statutes of this state or an employee of a public body or political subdivision of this state or any agency of a public body or political subdivision. A.R.S. §1501(3)(c)(ii).