Traditions Health LLC v. Paulson et al, No. 2:2023cv01876 - Document 19 (D. Ariz. 2023)
[…] The AUTSA defines “trade secret” as: [I]nformation, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique or process, that both: (a) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use. (b) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy. 14 Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 44-401(4). Once claimant has established a trade secret 15 exists, they must show Defendant has misappropriated that secret. The DTSA 16 defines misappropriation, in part, as the “acquisition of a trade secret of another by 17 a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by 18 improper means” or “disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express 19 or implied consent . . .” by a person with some level of duty restricting disclosure. 20 18 U.S.C. § 1839(5). 21 following: (a) Acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to