Traditions Health LLC v. Paulson et al, No. 2:2023cv01876 - Document 19 (D. Ariz. 2023)
[…] See Unisource, 964 F. Supp. 2d at 1066 (finding a non-compete covering -6- 1 Maricopa County unenforceable). 2 Paulson also argues the agreement is temporally overbroad because she only worked 3 for Traditions for fifteen months. Thus, she argues, there is no reason why Traditions 4 would need a full year to replace her. To support the one-year period, Traditions, again, 5 relies on Georgia law dictating that says one year is presumptively reasonable. Ga. Code. 6 Ann. § 13-8-57(b) (“[A] court shall presume to be reasonable in time any restraint two 7 years or less in duration . . . .”). However, no such presumption exists under Arizona Law 8 and the Court must decide whether the restriction is reasonable.