Skinner v. Small Bone Innovations Incorporated et al, No. 2:2023cv01051 - Document 17 (D. Ariz. 2023)
[…] Buckman Co. v. Plaintiffs’ Legal Comm., 531 U.S. 13 341, 353 (2001). Claims premised solely on violations of federal regulations are 14 preempted because “the federal statutory scheme amply empowers the FDA to punish 15 and deter fraud against the Administration.” Id. at 348. Therefore, private litigants may 16 not file suit against a manufacturer merely for its noncompliance with the FDA’s medical 17 device provisions. Id. at 349 n. 4; see also 21 U.S.C. § 337(a) (“[A]ll such proceedings 18 for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this chapter shall be by and in the name 19 of the United States.”) 20 Consequently, a state law claim must fit the “narrow gap” between express and 21 implied preemption. Perez v. Nidek Co., Ltd., 711 F.3d 1109, 1120 (9th Cir. 2013).