Davis v. Shri Hari Hotels LLC et al, No. 2:2022cv00756 - Document 13 (D. Ariz. 2022)
[…] Zekelman, 2020 WL 1495210, at *5 (citation omitted). When the 22 complaint sufficiently states a claim for relief, these factors favor a default judgment. See 23 Danning v. Lavine, 572 F.2d 1386, 1388–89 (9th Cir. 1978). “Of all the Eitel factors, 24 courts often consider the second and third factors to be the most important.” Zekelman, 25 2020 WL 1495210, at *5 (citation omitted). 26 Taking Plaintiff’s factual allegations as true, this Court finds that the Complaint 27 sufficiently states a claim for relief against Defendants for a violation of the FLSA. 28 Section 206 of the FLSA requires employers to pay a minimum wage to employees “who 5 1 in any workweek [are] engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for 2 commerce, or [are] employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production 3 of goods for commerce.” 29 U.S.C.A. § 206(a). “To establish a minimum-wage . . . 4 violation of the FLSA, Plaintiff must establish three elements: (1) [he] was an employee 5 of Defendants; (2) [he] was covered under the FLSA; and (3) Defendants failed to pay 6 [his] minimum wage.” Smith v. Nov.