Davis v. Shri Hari Hotels LLC et al, No. 2:2022cv00756 - Document 13 (D. Ariz. 2022)
[…] (citing S.E.C. 20 v. Ross, 504 F.3d 1130, 1138–39 (9th Cir. 2007)). 21 The Court has subject matter jurisdiction because Plaintiff filed a claim arising 22 from a FLSA violation. (Doc. 1). The FLSA states that an action to recover damages 23 related to unpaid minimum wages may be maintained against employers “in any Federal 24 or State court of competent jurisdiction.” 29 U.S.C.A. § 216. The Court may exercise 25 supplemental jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s state law claims pursuant to the AMWA and 26 AWA, as they pertain to the same case or controversy: Plaintiff’s alleged unpaid wages. 27 See 28 U.S.C.A. § 1367(a) (“[T]he district courts shall have supplemental jurisdiction 28 2 1 over all other claims that are so related to claims in the action within such original 2 jurisdiction that they form part of the same case or controversy under Article III. . . .”); 3 see also Kuba v. 1–A Agric.