Ortiz et al v. Carolina Casualty Insurance Company et al, No. 2:2022cv00370 - Document 76 (D. Ariz. 2023)
[…] “The implied covenant of good faith 4 and fair dealing prohibits a party from doing anything to prevent other parties to the 5 contract from receiving the benefits and entitlements of the agreement.” Id. A party 6 seeking contract damages must prove them “with reasonable certainty.” ChartOne, Inc. v. 7 Bernini, 83 P.3d 1103, 1113 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2004) (internal quotation marks and citation 8 omitted). “An award of damages cannot be based on conjecture or speculation[.]” Walter 9 v. F.J. Simmons & Others, 818 P.2d 214, 221 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1991) (citation omitted). 10 Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 14-3110 provides that “every cause of action 2 . . . shall survive 11 the death of the person entitled thereto or liable therefor . . . provided that upon the death 12 of the person injured, damages for pain and suffering of such injured person shall not be 13 allowed.” Accordingly, in its July 29, 2022 Order, the Court found that the Estate’s claim 14 for pain and suffering damages are barred by Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 14-3110. (Doc. 29 at 5). 15 It is noted that Arizona courts have interpreted the survival statute, Ariz. Rev.