Heward et al v. Thahab, No. 2:2019cv05155 - Document 57 (D. Ariz. 2021)
[…] The Court further ordered Plaintiffs’ counsel to file the present motion for 27 attorneys’ fees and costs. (Id.) For the following reasons, the Court will grant Plaintiffs’ 28 Motion. 1 2 3 II. Attorney Fee Award A party seeking an award of attorney’s fees must show it is eligible and entitled to an award, and that the amount sought is reasonable. LRCiv 54.2(c). 4 a. Eligibility 5 The Odometer Act provides that a plaintiff is entitled to recover three times the 6 amount of his or her actual damages, or $10,000, whichever is greater. 49 U.S.C. 7 § 32710(a). Prevailing plaintiffs are also entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s fees and 8 costs. Id. Because Plaintiffs brought an Odometer Act claim, they are eligible. 9 b. Entitlement 10 The Odometer Act specifies that “[t]he court shall award costs and a reasonable 11 attorney’s fee to the person when a judgment is entered for that person.” 49 U.S.C. 12 § 32710(b). The award of attorney’s fees to a successful plaintiff is mandatory under the 13 Act. See Duval v. Midwest Auto City Inc., 578 F.2d 721 (8th Cir. 1978).