Wine Education Council v. Arizona Rangers, No. 2:2019cv02235 - Document 232 (D. Ariz. 2021)
[…] State Farm Mut. Auto Ins. 28 Co., 175 Ariz. 148, 158-59 (1993).) As AZR’s motion shows, the grant letters associated -9- 1 with the other five grants contain almost no written terms. (Doc. 205 at 2-3.) Thus, no term 2 is varied or contradicted by an oral term incorporating the Letter’s turnover provision. 3 The Court also rejects AZR’s argument that the statute of frauds prevents WEC 4 from asserting oral conditions or modifications on the grants. AZR argues that “the grants 5 were statutorily required to comply with the statute of frauds.” (Doc. 205 at 4. (citing 6 A.R.S. § 44-101(8)). The provision cited by AZR states that the statute of frauds applies to 7 “an agreement which by its terms is not to be performed during the lifetime of the promisor, 8 or an agreement to devise or bequeath any property, or to make provision for any person 9 by will.” A.R.S. § 44-101(8).